Kendrick Lamar, Drake high 2019 Grammy nominees [See Full List]

The 2019 Grammy nominations have been introduced, with hip hop artistes, Kendrick Lamar and Drake main.

VERY HOT:  Justin Bieber finally breaks silence on marriage to Hailey Baldwin

Lamar bagged eight nominations, whereas Drake earned seven forward of the 61st annual Grammy Awards.

Boi-1da and Brandi Carlile earned six nominations apiece, whereas Cardi B, Infantile Gambino, H.E.R., Woman Gaga, Maren Morris, Soundwave and Mike Bozzi every bagged 5 nods.

The Grammy Awards will happen on February 10 at Staples Middle, Los Angeles.

See Checklist of Nominees:

Report Of The 12 months:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Unhealthy Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage
“The Center” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

Album Of The 12 months:
“Invasion Of Privateness” — Cardi B
“By The Approach, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Scorpion” — Drake
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Publish Malone
“Soiled Laptop” — Janelle Monáe
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Impressed By” (Numerous Artists)

Tune Of The 12 months:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Center” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan Ok. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael
Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray)
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

Greatest New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Value
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP FIELD

Greatest Pop Solo Efficiency:
“Colours” — Beck
“Havana (Reside)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Girl” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (The place Do You Suppose You’re Goin’?)” — Woman Gaga
“Higher Now” — Publish Malone

Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency:

“Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera That includes Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Coronary heart” — Backstreet Boys
“‘S Fantastic” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Women I Like You” — Maroon 5 That includes Cardi B
“Say One thing” — Justin Timberlake That includes Chris Stapleton
“The Center” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

Greatest Conventional Pop Vocal Album:

“Love Is Right here To Keep” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“My Approach” — Willie Nelson
“Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
Four. Requirements (DELUXE) —
Seal
5. THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! —
Barbra Streisand

Greatest Pop Vocal Album:
“Camila” — Camila Cabello
“That means Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande
“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
“Stunning Trauma” — P!nk
“Status” — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Greatest Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” — Above & Past That includes Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (That includes Fatoumata Diawara)
“Shedding It” — Fisher
“Electrical energy” — Silk Metropolis & Dua Lipa That includes Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Digital Self

Greatest Dance/Digital Album:

“Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
“Girl Worldwide” — Justice
“Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
“Oil of Each Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
“Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

Greatest Modern Instrumental Album:

“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band

“Fashionable Lore” — Julian Lage

“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller

“Protocol Four” — Simon Phillips

ROCK FIELD

Greatest Rock Efficiency:

“4 Out Of 5” —Arctic Monkeys
“When Unhealthy Does Good” — Chris Cornell
“Made An America” — The Fever 333
“Freeway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Greatest Steel Efficiency:

“Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electrical Messiah” — Excessive On Hearth
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Tooth — Underoath

Greatest Rock Tune:
“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel
Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Carry Me
The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Author, songwriters (Ghost)

Greatest Rock Album:

“Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
“M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
“Prequelle — Ghost
“From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet
“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Greatest Different Music Album:

“Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino” —Arctic Monkeys
“Colours” — Beck
“Utopia” — Björk
“American Utopia” — David Byrne
“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B FIELD

Greatest R&B Efficiency:

“Lengthy As I Reside” — Toni Braxton
“Summer season” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Greatest Half” — H.E.R. That includes Daniel Caesar
“First Started” — PJ Morton

Greatest Conventional R&B Efficiency:

“Guess Ain’t Value The Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Aside On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Trustworthy” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton That includes Yebba
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson That includes Lalah Hathaway

Greatest R&B Tune:

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon
McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come By way of And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer season” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lengthy As I Reside” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Greatest City Modern Album:
“Every part Is Love” — The Carters
“The Children Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
“Conflict & Leisure” — Miguel
“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Greatest R&B Album:

“Intercourse & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
“Good Factor” — Leon Bridges
“Actually” — Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Gumbo Unplugged (Reside)” — PJ Morton

RAP FIELD

Greatest Rap Efficiency:

“Be Cautious” — Cardi B
“Good For What” — Drake
“King’s Lifeless” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Large Hawk & Swae Lee

Greatest Rap/Sung Efficiency:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera That includes Goldlink
“Fairly Little Fears” — 6LACK That includes J. Cole
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage

Greatest Rap Tune:

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron
LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Lifeless” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &
James Blake)
“Fortunate You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.
Candy, songwriters (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Large Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — Ok. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels
& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Greatest Rap Album:
“Invasion Of Privateness” — Cardi B
“Swimming” — Mac Miller
“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
“Daytona” — Pusha T
“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

COUNTRY FIELD

Greatest Nation Solo Efficiency:

“Wouldn’t It Be Nice?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith City

Greatest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay
” When Somebody Stops Loving You” — Little Large City
“Pricey Hate” — Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Greatest Nation Tune:

“Break Up In The Finish” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Pricey Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,
Songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben
Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Area Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,
songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Somebody Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Large City)

Greatest Nation Album:
“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
“Woman Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“From A Room: Quantity 2” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Greatest New Age Album:

“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon
“Molecules Of Movement” — Steve Roach
“Moku Maluhia – Peaceable Island” — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ FIELD

Greatest Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Greatest Jazz Vocal Album:
“My Temper Is You” — Freddy Cole
“The Questions” — Kurt Elling
“The Topic Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
“If You Actually Need” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Performed By Vince Mendoza
“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Greatest Jazz Instrumental Album:

“Diamond Minimize” — Tia Fuller
“Reside In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Structure!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
“Nonetheless Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Greatest Massive Jazz Ensemble Album:

“All About That Basie” — The Depend Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty
Barnhart
“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Large Band That includes DACA Artists
“Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Large Band
“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Massive Ensemble
“Barefoot Dances And Different Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Large Band

Greatest Latin Jazz Album:

“Coronary heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels

“Again To The Sundown”— Dafnis Prieto Large Band

“West Aspect Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Large Band

“Cinque”— Elio Villafranca

“Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Greatest Gospel Efficiency/Tune:

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

“Received’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne

“By no means Alone” — Tori Kelly That includes Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters

“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds That includes Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

“A Nice Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Greatest Modern Christian Music Efficiency/Tune:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Pleasure” — for King & Nation; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Acquired You” — MercyMe That includes John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Identified”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren
Wells, songwriters

Greatest Gospel Album:
“One Nation Beneath God” — Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly
“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds
“The Different Aspect” — The Partitions Group
“A Nice Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Greatest Modern Christian Music Album:

“Look Up Youngster” — Lauren Daigle
“Hallelujah Right here Under” — Elevation Worship
“Residing With a Hearth” — Jesus Tradition
“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Reside From Harding Jail” — Zach Williams

Greatest Roots Gospel Album:

“Sudden” — Jason Crabb
“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs
“Nonetheless Standing” — The Martins
“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD

Greatest Latin Pop Album:
“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía
“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Greatest Latin Rock, City or Different Album:

“Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados
“Coastcity” — Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné
“Gourmand” — Orishas
“Aztlán” — Zoé

Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano):

Loading...

“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Greatest Tropical Latin Album:

“Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte
“Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Greatest American Roots Efficiency:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” Brandi Carlile
“All On My Thoughts” — Anderson East
“Final Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Greatest American Roots Tune:

“All The Hassle” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Construct a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On Your Display Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer season’s Finish” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Greatest Americana Album:
“By The Approach, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Issues Have Modified” — Bettye LaVette
“The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine
“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack
“One Drop Of Fact” — The Wooden Brothers

Greatest Bluegrass Album:

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett
“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie
“Rivers and Roads” — Particular Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys
“North of Despair” — Wooden & Wire

Greatest Conventional Blues Album:

“One thing Smells Funky ‘Spherical Right here” — Elvin Bishop’s Large Enjoyable Trio
“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside
“The Blues Is Alive and Nicely” — Buddy Man
“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
“Don’t You Really feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Greatest Modern Blues Album:

“Please Don’t Be Lifeless” — Implausible Negrito
“Right here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
“Cry No Extra” — Danielle Nicole
“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs
“Victor Wainwright and The Prepare” — Victor Wainwright And The Prepare

Greatest People Album:

“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez
“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons
“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier
“Weed Backyard” — Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Greatest Regional Roots Music Album:

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin
“Spyboy” — Cha Wa
“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a
“Mewasinsational – Cree Spherical Dance Songs” — Younger Spirit

REGGAE FIELD

Greatest Reggae Album:

“As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru
“Reggae Endlessly” — Etana
“Revolt Rises” — Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time” — Protoje
“44/876” — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Greatest World Music Album:

“Deran” — Bombino
“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Occasions” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir
“The Misplaced Songs of World Conflict II” — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Greatest Kids’s Album:

“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
“Constructing Blocks” — Tim Kubart
“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu
“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups
“The Nation of Think about” — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Greatest Spoken Phrase Album (Contains Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

“Accent to Conflict (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance
“Calypso” — David Sedaris
“Inventive Quest” — Questlove
“Religion – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter
“The Final Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY FIELD

Greatest Comedy Album:
“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Chook Revelation” — Dave Chappelle
“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan
“Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen
“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Greatest Musical Theater Album:

“The Band’s Go to” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el
Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David
Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist
(Authentic Broadway Forged)

“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry,
Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists;
Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer;
Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)
“Jesus Christ Famous person Reside in Live performance” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon
Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend,
Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey
Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber,
composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Authentic Tv Forged)

“My Honest Woman” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry
Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van
Dean, Hattie Ok. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted
Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan
Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)

“As soon as On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl
Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex
Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;
Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen
Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen
Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New
Broadway Forged)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Greatest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media:

“Name Me By Your Title” — (Numerous Artists)
“Deadpool 2” — (Numerous Artists)
“The Biggest Showman” — (Numerous Artists)
“Woman Chook” — (Numerous Artists)
“Stranger Issues” — (Numerous Artists)

Greatest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media:

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Form of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Star Wars: The Final Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Greatest Tune Written For Visible Media:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Thriller Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Keep in mind Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Biggest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Greatest Instrumental Composition:

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity Conflict” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Form of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Greatest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman That includes Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Form of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Endlessly” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Large Band That includes DACA Artists)

Greatest Association, Devices and Vocals:

“It Was a Very Good 12 months” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman That includes Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE FIELD

Greatest Recording Package deal:

“Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)
“Love Your self: Tear” — HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)
“Masseducation” — Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent)
“The Providing” — Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)
“Nicely Saved Factor” — Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

Greatest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Package deal:

“Urge for food For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Field)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Weapons N’ Roses)
“I’ll Be Your Woman” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)
“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Full Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, artwork
administrators (Grateful Lifeless)
“Squeeze Field: The Full Works of ‘Bizarre Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Bizarre Al” Yankovic)
“Too Many Unhealthy Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES FIELD

Greatest Album Notes:

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Data Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
“Four Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
“The 1960 Time Classes” — Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)
“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
“Hassle No Extra: The Bootleg Collection Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Greatest Historic Album:

“Any Different Approach” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering
engineer (Jackie Shane)
“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten Conflict” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg,
mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Lifetime of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Ok. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance
Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Greatest Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Issues That I Did and All The Issues That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim
Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Children)
“Colours” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,
Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn
Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The 12 months, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Greatest Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Lengthy (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Solely Street (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden That includes Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo That includes Justin Jesso)
“Strolling Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Greatest Immersive Audio Album:

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Version” — Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer (The Alan Parsons Mission)
“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
“Seven Phrases From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores,
encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
“Image” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Greatest Engineered Album, Classical:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“John Williams At The Motion pictures” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Invoice Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Invoice Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The 12 months, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL FIELD

Greatest Orchestral Efficiency:

“Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Nielsen: Symphony No. three & Symphony No. Four” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-Four” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Greatest Opera Recording:

“Adams: Physician Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith
Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Refrain)
“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &
Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas Metropolis Symphony Orchestra; Males Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Greatest Choral Efficiency:

“Chesnokov: Educate Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
“Kastalsky: Reminiscence Everlasting” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Corridor-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana
Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Seven Phrases From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Greatest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency:

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Ceremony of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Greatest Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Thriller Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Items in The Form of a Sq.” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Greatest Classical Solo Vocal Album:

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie
Devos; Les Siècles)
“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Hearth, ensembles

Greatest Classical Compendium:

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Quick, producer
“The John Adams Version” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
“John Williams At The Motion pictures” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Greatest Modern Classical Composition:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (Worldwide Modern Ensemble)
“Heggie: Nice Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,
Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Refrain & Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Greatest Music Video:

“APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Infantile Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
“I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer
“Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
“Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Greatest Music Movie:

“Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
“Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
“Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
“The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.

SOURCE:DailyPost

Loading...

Promo Till December

👇👇👇👇👇

Are You An Artist?
Call/Whatsapp:- +2348141250277
For Music/Video Promotions & Advert

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.